ISSA Da’Costa Cup Final charge

645
0
HEADED OUT: Tevis Leslie, the St. James High central defender, makes a timely interception, heading away a goal-bound corner kick at his near post during a Zone ‘A’ ISSA/WATA da’Costa Cup return leg match, played against Green Pond High at Jarrett Park. Green Pond High won 1-0 to stay in the hunt for an Inter Zone round spot. Noelita Lawrence-Ricketts photo

The battle to decide bragging rights in zone ‘A’ of the ISSA/WATA da’Costa Cup Schoolboy football competition, is among the highlight games on this Saturday’s, October12, in the final series of return-round games ahead of the kick off of the Inter Zone showdown.

A full slate of matches are with some 14 other schools looking to gain qualification and others jostling for positioning in their respective zones.

12-times champions Cornwall College and Anchovy, both already through fro Zone ‘A’ will be engaged in a heavyweight showdown at Cornwall for top position in the zone.

Beaten in the final last season, Cornwall won the first round game against Anchovy, and having dropped points so far only against Green Pond, they will be aiming to complete the double over their historic achieving opponents, who are in the Inter Zone round for the first time ever.

Both have 20 points ahead of kick off with Cornwall College ahead of goal difference with 15, five clear of Anchovy and the winner will secure top spot, while a draw will also be good enough for the Sr. Dean Weatherly conditioned red and gold clad unit.

Meantime Green Pond High already with 16 points on the board can move through the round of 32 for the first time since the 2013 campaign, as one of the best-third placed finishers, should they take three points at home to Irwin who has won just once this season, despite their showcasing some of their best displays.

Also in the Zone, former champions St. James High, in with an outside shot, face winless cellar occupants Maldon hoping to end on a high.

In Zone ‘B’ action the 11 times winners Rusea’s look to consolidate second place when they complete their fixture against lowly Hopewell while Merlene Ottey and Green Island lock horns in the other contest. Frome Technical, beaten at the semi-final stage last year has already wrapped up top spot in the zone and has completed their fixture.


BIG PUSH

A tight race is on in Zone ‘C’ with at least three teams still in with a chance of joining William Knibb from the zone as qualifiers.

Ex-two times champions Herbert Morrison Technical High, Cedric Titus and Spot Valley down In 4th , are the teams vying for the remaining spot.

Cedric Titus travels to lowly Holland seeking three precious points, but the mega clash of the zone pits leaders William Knibb at home to 4th positioned Spot Valley , both knowing a win is vital.

William Knibb with a significant goal difference can be confident going into the contest.

A close watch is also on in Zone ‘D’ where Petersfield and Belmont Academy are in a tug-a-war for the runner-up spot, hoping to join run away early qualifiers Manning’s.

Petersfield, in second spot, has the easiest of the fights as they are down to challenge second from bottom Maud McLeod, who has recorded just two wins from their previous 8 games.

Belmont Academy who has had their best showing since their first outing, hosts Grange Hill, knowing nothing but a victory will be good enough for a fighting chance.

Thirty (30) other matches are on with teams still hunting crucial points in qualification bid.

INTER ZONE ROUND QUALIFIERS
Cornwall College, Anchovy High, Frome Technical, Rusea’s High, Manning’s School, STETHS, Manchester High, B B Coke, Clarendon College, Lennon High, Annotto Bay High, McGrath High, Charlemont High, Port Antonio High, Happy Grove, Garvey Maceo High, Denbigh High and Seaforth High are the early qualifiers.

Noelita Lawrence-Ricketts
Sports Journalist

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here